SatPlus VIC will be closed from the 15th of December until the 8th of January.  SatPlus QLD will be closed from the 22nd of December and will reopen on the 8th of January.  All orders between the 15th and 22nd of December will be shipped via the QLD store.

Privacy Policy

Satplus' Commitment to Online Security & Information Security

Your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are NEVER stored on the Internet or on any Satplus computer or database. Once you type your information, it is sent instantly, encrypted, directly to our order processing system. We employ the latest 1024-bit encryption technology in all areas of the site which require you to provide payment information. This is done to protect you from unauthorized use of the information you are sending to our server. The Website is registered with site identification authorities to enable your browser to confirm our security identity before any transmission is sent. With this technology, the identity of this site is automatically confirmed behind the scenes prior to the transmission of any sensitive information requested to complete an online order and ensures that your data reaches your intended target or your browser notifies you that the potential receiving site looks suspicious and should be avoided.

Card details obtained from telephone transactions are never held after authorization and are destroyed at the end of each working day.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us. “Contact us link”

 What personal information Satplus collects and how it is managed:

 

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

 

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • information about the goods you have ordered
  • information from enquiries you have made
  • communications between us

 

Any of the above information we collect may be used in one of the following ways:

 

  • To process transactions
  • To maintain a transaction history
  • Responding to customer enquiries

 

Should you choose to create an account on www.satplus.com.au the above information may be used to create a database for the provision of subscription to a bi-monthly newsletter. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time by emailing enquiries@satplus.com.au


Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product (eg Australia Post) or service requested, or in exceptional circumstances, to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

 

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Staff are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies can make using our websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping.

We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our websites are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from a banner advertisement for one of our products and services on another party’s website.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our website. However you may still be able to access information-only pages.

 

Social media

 

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

Complaints

 

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us please contact us.   “contact us link”

 

Changes

 

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will post those on the website prior to the change becoming effective so that you are aware of any alteration in what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. These amendments will take effect from the time of posting and we remind and encourage you to check back from time to time for any changes.

This policy was last modified on 15/8/2014.